CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 E83516

Mr. Stephen Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30050

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass drywall tape from China

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Custom Molded Products.

A sample of fiberglass tape was submitted. It was stated that the tape is made in widths of approximately 2 inches with lengths varying from 50 to 500 feet. The product is claimed to be made of fiberglass rovings, which are woven into a narrow fabric. The fabric is then coated with contact latex adhesive on one side. This enables the tape to adhere to the joints of the drywall panels.

The applicable subheading for the drywall tape will be 7019.40.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof, woven fabrics of rovings, of a width not exceeding 30cm., other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The tape falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division